Skip to salary data
Salaries

Software Developer.

Las Vegas.

$123,000

median salary, 8% below the national average

$95,000 to $156,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

A Software Developer in Las Vegas earns a median of $123,000 in 2026. That is 8% below the national average. The range runs from $95,000 to $156,000, and where you land depends on your experience, your skills, and how well you negotiate. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$95,000

per year

Median

$123,000

per year

75th Percentile

$156,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$95,000$156,000

Orbyt estimate for Software Developer in Las Vegas, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $129,940 for Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, based on 2,900 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$75,530

25th percentile

$99,250

Median

$129,940

75th percentile

$169,000

90th percentile

$198,610

Workers surveyed

2,900

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) rather than Software Developer specifically. The Las Vegas range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 15-1252

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $111,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$80,000

to $98,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$105,000

to $129,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$135,000

to $160,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$154,000

to $191,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $30,000 to the total package.

Base

$123,000

Equity

$17,000

Bonus

$11,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $153,000

How Las Vegas compares.

Las Vegas, NV

$123,000

Cost of living: 4% below average

National Average

$133,000

Las Vegas is $10,000 below

Software Developer salary by city.

Software Developer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Francisco, CA$187,000$145,000 to $237,0001.35x$139,000
San Jose, CA$180,000$139,000 to $229,0001.38x$130,000
New York, NY$169,000$131,000 to $214,0001.28x$132,000
Honolulu, HI$169,000$131,000 to $215,0001.30x$130,000
Seattle, WA$168,000$130,000 to $214,0001.24x$135,000
Newark, NJ$163,000$126,000 to $207,0001.18x$138,000
Boston, MA$161,000$124,000 to $204,0001.22x$132,000
Washington DC, DC$161,000$125,000 to $205,0001.25x$129,000
Los Angeles, CA$160,000$124,000 to $203,0001.18x$136,000
Las Vegas, NV$123,000$95,000 to $156,0000.96x$128,000

See all 81 cities for Software Developer →

Salary by role in Las Vegas.

Salary comparison by role in Las Vegas
RoleMedianRange
CTO$297,000$231,000 to $386,000
General Counsel$277,000$216,000 to $360,000
CEO$261,000$190,000 to $361,000
Software Developer$123,000$95,000 to $156,000
Computer Vision Engineer$123,000$91,000 to $160,000
AI Platform Engineer$123,000$91,000 to $160,000
MLOps Engineer$123,000$91,000 to $160,000
ML Platform Engineer$123,000$91,000 to $160,000

What you should know.

The Software Developer landscape in Las Vegas is not what most salary sites will tell you. Las Vegas has diversified well beyond gaming and tourism into technology, healthcare, and logistics. The city's no state income tax, affordable housing, and growing corporate presence have attracted major employers. Switch, the data center company, and a wave of tech relocations are expanding the local professional job market. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 10% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Software Developers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 67%+ variance across the compensation band.

Software Developers typically progress Junior → Mid → Senior → Staff → Principal over 8 to 12 years, with the Staff+ levels carrying significant technical scope and cross-team influence. The director/VP track diverges around year 8 for those who choose management; IC staff-plus roles keep building technical depth. In Las Vegas, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Total compensation for Software Developers runs roughly $143K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~10% of base). Base salary carries most of the compensation; benefits (healthcare, 401(k) match, PTO) add an estimated 15–25% in imputed value on top. At tech companies specifically, equity and sign-on are often the largest delta between offers — two roles with matching base can differ by $100K+ at total when equity is included. And on the tax side: nevada has no state income tax and no city income tax. This makes Las Vegas one of the most tax friendly metros in the country for high earners. When someone quotes you $123,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Use the zero income tax advantage as a bargaining chip. Show employers that a Las Vegas salary goes 8 to 12% further than an equivalent salary in California. The range for Software Developers in Las Vegas runs from $95,000 to $156,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Software Developer offer to see where you stand in Las Vegas.

$

25th

$95,000

Median

$123,000

75th

$156,000

Considering a related role?

  • An LLM Engineer in Las Vegas earns $124,000 (1% more)
  • The highest-paying role in Las Vegas is CTO at $297,000

Common questions.

Nevada has no state income tax and no city income tax. This makes Las Vegas one of the most tax friendly metros in the country for high earners. When comparing offers across states, your take home pay matters more than the number on the offer letter. A lower salary in a no income tax state can net more than a higher one elsewhere.

Software Developers typically progress Junior → Mid → Senior → Staff → Principal over 8 to 12 years, with the Staff+ levels carrying significant technical scope and cross-team influence. The director/VP track diverges around year 8 for those who choose management; IC staff-plus roles keep building technical depth. In Las Vegas, each step up the ladder is amplified by the local cost of living multiplier, which means senior roles pay proportionally more than in lower cost markets.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Software Developer's base salary in Las Vegas. Specifically, compensation for software developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. In a market where the range spans $95,000 to $156,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

Hiring for Software Developers in Las Vegas typically peaks in January through March and September through November. Companies finalize budgets in Q4 and open headcount in Q1. Las Vegas's concentration of Tourism & Gaming and Technology & Data Centers employers creates steady year round demand. Time your search to align with budget cycles for maximum leverage.

Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 10% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Software Developers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 67%+ variance across the compensation band. In Las Vegas, these factors can push compensation from $95,000 to $156,000 or beyond.

Software Developer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Las Vegas.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Software Developers in Las Vegas.

Related tools.

Do you work as a software developer in Las Vegas?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Software Developer Salary in Las Vegas, NV." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/software-developer/las-vegas

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API