Skip to salary data
Salaries

Technical Writer.

San Jose.

$131,000

median salary, 42% above the national average

$98,000 to $146,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

Technical Writer pay in San Jose ranges from $98,000 to $146,000 in 2026. The median is $131,000, 42% above the national average. San Jose is the capital of Silicon Valley, home to Apple, Google, Adobe, and Cisco. Every dollar in that range is negotiable if you come prepared. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$98,000

per year

Median

$131,000

per year

75th Percentile

$146,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$98,000$146,000

Orbyt estimate for Technical Writer in San Jose, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $140,700 for Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area, based on 920 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$75,310

25th percentile

$87,350

Median

$140,700

75th percentile

$172,740

90th percentile

$211,860

Workers surveyed

920

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) rather than Technical Writer specifically. The San Jose range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 27-3042

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $118,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$85,000

to $105,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$111,000

to $138,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$144,000

to $170,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$164,000

to $203,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $29,000 to the total package.

Base

$131,000

Equity

$16,000

Bonus

$10,000

Signing

$3,000

Estimated total: $160,000

How San Jose compares.

San Jose, CA

$131,000

Cost of living: 38% above average

National Average

$92,000

San Jose is $39,000 above

Technical Writer salary by city.

Technical Writer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$131,000$98,000 to $146,0001.38x$95,000
San Francisco, CA$129,000$97,000 to $145,0001.35x$96,000
New York, NY$122,000$92,000 to $137,0001.28x$95,000
Honolulu, HI$118,000$89,000 to $133,0001.30x$91,000
Seattle, WA$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.24x$94,000
Washington DC, DC$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.25x$93,000
Boston, MA$112,000$84,000 to $126,0001.22x$92,000
Los Angeles, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.18x$89,000
San Diego, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.17x$90,000
Newark, NJ$104,000$78,000 to $117,0001.18x$88,000

See all 81 cities for Technical Writer →

Salary by role in San Jose.

Salary comparison by role in San Jose
RoleMedianRange
CTO$402,000$313,000 to $522,000
General Counsel$402,000$313,000 to $522,000
CEO$368,000$268,000 to $509,000
Programmer$134,000$97,000 to $174,000
Marketing Manager$132,000$100,000 to $174,000
Technical Writer$131,000$98,000 to $146,000
Registered Nurse$131,000$110,000 to $151,000
Occupational Therapist$131,000$107,000 to $147,000

What you should know.

Before you negotiate a Technical Writer offer in San Jose, understand the terrain. San Jose is the capital of Silicon Valley, home to Apple, Google, Adobe, and Cisco. The city consistently ranks among the highest paying metros in the country for technology roles. Competition for talent is fierce, with employers offering aggressive compensation packages including equity, signing bonuses, and premium benefits to attract and retain engineers. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists.

Junior Technical Writers start at $66,000 to $75,000. Mid-level writers with domain expertise earn $82,000 to $98,000. Senior Technical Writers and Documentation Leads reach $100,000 to $125,000, while Documentation Directors at large companies can exceed $140,000. In San Jose, those numbers run higher. The cost of living here is 38% above average, and employers adjust to compete.

Base salary is not the full picture. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. Annual bonuses of 5 to 10% are common. Remote work is widely available, and many employers provide home office stipends and learning budgets. And on the tax side: california's top 13.3% state rate applies fully here. While gross salaries in San Jose are among the nation's highest, the tax burden means net pay may not stretch as far as expected. When someone quotes you $131,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Always negotiate equity alongside base salary. San Jose employers expect candidates to evaluate total compensation including RSUs, and leaving equity on the table is leaving money behind. The range for Technical Writers in San Jose runs from $98,000 to $146,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Technical Writer offer to see where you stand in San Jose.

$

25th

$98,000

Median

$131,000

75th

$146,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Marketing Manager in San Jose earns $132,000 (1% more)
  • The highest-paying role in San Jose is CTO at $402,000

Common questions.

Technical writers specializing in API and developer documentation earn 15 to 25% more than those writing end-user guides. The ability to read code, use tools like Swagger or Redocly, and communicate with engineers is a premium skill set.

AI tools can draft basic documentation, but human technical writers who verify accuracy, structure complex information architectures, and maintain docs-as-code pipelines remain essential. Writers who integrate AI into their workflow are more productive and highly valued.

Lead with data: Technical Writers in San Jose earn $98,000 to $146,000, so anchoring your ask near $146,000 gives room to land at the median. Always negotiate equity alongside base salary. San Jose employers expect candidates to evaluate total compensation including RSUs, and leaving equity on the table is leaving money behind. Never accept the first number without a conversation.

California's top 13.3% state rate applies fully here. While gross salaries in San Jose are among the nation's highest, the tax burden means net pay may not stretch as far as expected. When comparing offers across states, your take home pay matters more than the number on the offer letter. A lower salary in a no income tax state can net more than a higher one elsewhere.

Remote work has compressed geographic salary premiums for Technical Writers. Some San Jose employers offer location adjusted pay, while others maintain local rates to attract in office talent. In a high cost market like San Jose, remote roles may pay 10 to 20% less than local positions. The $98,000 to $146,000 range reflects both arrangements.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Technical Writer's base salary in San Jose. Specifically, domain expertise in apis, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. In a market where the range spans $98,000 to $146,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

San Jose's economy is driven by Technology & Software, Semiconductors, Artificial Intelligence, and Networking & Hardware. Technical Writers are hired across these sectors, though compensation can vary 15 to 25% between industries. Company size and funding stage also influence total packages significantly.

Technical Writer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in San Jose.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Technical Writers in San Jose.

Related tools.

Do you work as a technical writer in San Jose?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Technical Writer Salary in San Jose, CA." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/technical-writer/san-jose

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API