Skip to salary data
Salaries

Programmer.

Denver.

$110,000

median salary, 11% above the national average

$80,000 to $143,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

Denver is 8% more expensive than the national average. For Programmers, that shakes out to a median of $110,000, with the full range spanning $80,000 to $143,000. Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. Know the range before you walk in. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$80,000

per year

Median

$110,000

per year

75th Percentile

$143,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$80,000$143,000

Orbyt estimate for Programmer in Denver, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $104,610 for Computer Programmers (SOC 15-1251) in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, based on 540 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$73,040

25th percentile

$76,190

Median

$104,610

75th percentile

$132,220

90th percentile

$163,510

Workers surveyed

540

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Computer Programmers (SOC 15-1251) rather than Programmer specifically. The Denver range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 15-1251

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $99,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$72,000

to $88,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$94,000

to $116,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$121,000

to $143,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$138,000

to $171,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $33,000 to the total package.

Base

$110,000

Equity

$19,000

Bonus

$12,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $143,000

How Denver compares.

Denver, CO

$110,000

Cost of living: 8% above average

National Average

$99,000

Denver is $11,000 above

Programmer salary by city.

Programmer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Francisco, CA$136,000$99,000 to $178,0001.35x$101,000
San Jose, CA$134,000$97,000 to $174,0001.38x$97,000
Washington DC, DC$129,000$94,000 to $168,0001.25x$103,000
Honolulu, HI$126,000$92,000 to $164,0001.30x$97,000
New York, NY$125,000$91,000 to $163,0001.28x$98,000
Boston, MA$123,000$90,000 to $161,0001.22x$101,000
Seattle, WA$118,000$86,000 to $154,0001.24x$95,000
San Diego, CA$115,000$83,000 to $149,0001.17x$98,000
Newark, NJ$114,000$83,000 to $149,0001.18x$97,000
Denver, CO$110,000$80,000 to $143,0001.08x$102,000

See all 81 cities for Programmer →

Salary by role in Denver.

Salary comparison by role in Denver
RoleMedianRange
CTO$311,000$243,000 to $404,000
CEO$309,000$225,000 to $427,000
General Counsel$308,000$240,000 to $401,000
Biomedical Engineer$111,000$90,000 to $139,000
Programmer$110,000$80,000 to $143,000
Mechanical Engineer$110,000$89,000 to $140,000
Civil Engineer$110,000$87,000 to $141,000
Environmental Engineer$110,000$86,000 to $139,000

What you should know.

Here is what the Programmer market actually looks like in Denver. Denver has emerged as a secondary tech hub with strong aerospace, telecom, and outdoor industry employers. The city attracts remote workers and relocating companies seeking lower costs than the coasts. Salaries have climbed steadily as national employers open satellite offices and compete for Denver's growing talent pool. Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 8% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Programmers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 65%+ variance across the compensation band.

Programmers progress from entry to senior over 5 to 8 years, with lead and management levels requiring 10+ years and demonstrated cross-functional scope. In Denver, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Total compensation for Programmers runs roughly $95K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~8% of base). Base salary carries most of the compensation; benefits (healthcare, 401(k) match, PTO) add an estimated 15–25% in imputed value on top. At tech companies specifically, equity and sign-on are often the largest delta between offers — two roles with matching base can differ by $100K+ at total when equity is included. And on the tax side: colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax. Denver has no additional city income tax, making the overall tax burden lighter than most coastal metros. When someone quotes you $110,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Position yourself as a remote talent anchor. Many companies pay near coastal rates for Denver based employees to save on office costs while retaining top performers. The range for Programmers in Denver runs from $80,000 to $143,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Programmer offer to see where you stand in Denver.

$

25th

$80,000

Median

$110,000

75th

$143,000

Considering a related role?

Common questions.

In Denver, large enterprises typically pay Programmers 10 to 20% more in base salary than small companies, but startups often compensate with equity that can exceed base salary value. Total compensation for Programmers runs roughly $95K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~8% of base). The $80,000 to $143,000 range reflects this entire spectrum.

Many Denver employers are shifting toward skills based hiring for Programmer positions. While a degree can accelerate your path to the median salary of $110,000, demonstrated experience, certifications, and a strong portfolio carry significant weight. Candidates without degrees may start closer to $80,000 but can reach the upper end of that range with three to five years of proven results.

Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 8% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Programmers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 65%+ variance across the compensation band. In Denver, these factors can push compensation from $80,000 to $143,000 or beyond.

Ask about equity structure, vesting schedule, annual bonus targets, 401(k) match, health insurance premiums, PTO policy, and remote flexibility. Total compensation for Programmers runs roughly $95K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~8% of base). In Denver's market, these extras can add $27,500 or more on top of the base salary.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Programmer's base salary in Denver. Specifically, programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. In a market where the range spans $80,000 to $143,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

Remote work has compressed geographic salary premiums for Programmers. Some Denver employers offer location adjusted pay, while others maintain local rates to attract in office talent. In Denver's moderate cost market, remote and local salaries are converging. The $80,000 to $143,000 range reflects both arrangements.

Programmers progress from entry to senior over 5 to 8 years, with lead and management levels requiring 10+ years and demonstrated cross-functional scope. In Denver, each step up the ladder is amplified by the local cost of living multiplier, which means senior roles pay proportionally more than in lower cost markets.

Programmer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Denver.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Programmers in Denver.

Related tools.

Do you work as a programmer in Denver?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Programmer Salary in Denver, CO." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/programmer/denver

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API