Skip to salary data
Salaries

Programmer.

Minneapolis.

$108,000

median salary, 9% above the national average

$79,000 to $141,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

If you are evaluating a Programmer offer in Minneapolis, MN, here is the reality: $79,000 to $141,000, with $108,000 as the midpoint. 9% above the national average. Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. Do not accept the first number. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$79,000

per year

Median

$108,000

per year

75th Percentile

$141,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$79,000$141,000

Orbyt estimate for Programmer in Minneapolis, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $118,000 for Computer Programmers (SOC 15-1251) in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, based on 1,570 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$61,590

25th percentile

$92,750

Median

$118,000

75th percentile

$125,300

90th percentile

$125,300

Workers surveyed

1,570

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Computer Programmers (SOC 15-1251) rather than Programmer specifically. The Minneapolis range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 15-1251

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $97,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$70,000

to $86,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$92,000

to $113,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$119,000

to $140,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$135,000

to $167,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $31,000 to the total package.

Base

$108,000

Equity

$18,000

Bonus

$11,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $139,000

How Minneapolis compares.

Minneapolis, MN

$108,000

Cost of living: 5% above average

National Average

$99,000

Minneapolis is $9,000 above

Programmer salary by city.

Programmer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Francisco, CA$136,000$99,000 to $178,0001.35x$101,000
San Jose, CA$134,000$97,000 to $174,0001.38x$97,000
Washington DC, DC$129,000$94,000 to $168,0001.25x$103,000
Honolulu, HI$126,000$92,000 to $164,0001.30x$97,000
New York, NY$125,000$91,000 to $163,0001.28x$98,000
Boston, MA$123,000$90,000 to $161,0001.22x$101,000
Seattle, WA$118,000$86,000 to $154,0001.24x$95,000
San Diego, CA$115,000$83,000 to $149,0001.17x$98,000
Newark, NJ$114,000$83,000 to $149,0001.18x$97,000
Minneapolis, MN$108,000$79,000 to $141,0001.05x$103,000

See all 81 cities for Programmer →

Salary by role in Minneapolis.

Salary comparison by role in Minneapolis
RoleMedianRange
CTO$321,000$251,000 to $418,000
General Counsel$285,000$222,000 to $371,000
CEO$280,000$204,000 to $387,000
Design Engineer$110,000$89,000 to $141,000
Investment Banker$110,000$85,000 to $144,000
Programmer$108,000$79,000 to $141,000
Business Analyst$107,000$82,000 to $141,000
Financial Analyst$106,000$82,000 to $139,000

What you should know.

The Programmer landscape in Minneapolis is not what most salary sites will tell you. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. Quality of life is high, and employers offer competitive salaries to offset the cold winters. Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 8% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Programmers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 65%+ variance across the compensation band.

Programmers progress from entry to senior over 5 to 8 years, with lead and management levels requiring 10+ years and demonstrated cross-functional scope. In Minneapolis, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Total compensation for Programmers runs roughly $95K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~8% of base). Base salary carries most of the compensation; benefits (healthcare, 401(k) match, PTO) add an estimated 15–25% in imputed value on top. At tech companies specifically, equity and sign-on are often the largest delta between offers — two roles with matching base can differ by $100K+ at total when equity is included. And on the tax side: minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, one of the highest state rates. There is no city income tax in Minneapolis, but the state burden significantly reduces take home pay. When someone quotes you $108,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Emphasize retention risk when negotiating. Minneapolis employers know that remote opportunities from warmer, lower tax states are a constant competitive threat. The range for Programmers in Minneapolis runs from $79,000 to $141,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Programmer offer to see where you stand in Minneapolis.

$

25th

$79,000

Median

$108,000

75th

$141,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Business Analyst in Minneapolis earns $107,000 (1% less)
  • The highest-paying role in Minneapolis is CTO at $321,000

Common questions.

In 2026, the average Programmer salary in Minneapolis, MN is $108,000. The estimated range runs from $79,000 to $141,000. Where you land depends on your experience, the company's size, and the specific skills you bring.

Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. For Programmers specifically, programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain, which signals sustained demand. The current compensation range of $79,000 to $141,000 reflects a market that is competing for talent.

Minneapolis's cost of living is near the national average. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. Calculate your actual take home pay after housing, taxes, and transportation before deciding. A $108,000 salary here buys a different lifestyle than the same number in another market.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Programmer's base salary in Minneapolis. Specifically, programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain. In a market where the range spans $79,000 to $141,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

In Minneapolis, large enterprises typically pay Programmers 10 to 20% more in base salary than small companies, but startups often compensate with equity that can exceed base salary value. Total compensation for Programmers runs roughly $95K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~8% of base). The $79,000 to $141,000 range reflects this entire spectrum.

Programmer compensation in Minneapolis has trended upward as demand outpaces supply. The 2026 range of $79,000 to $141,000 reflects a market that rewards specialization. Programmer compensation is driven by years of experience, specialization depth, and the industry domain.

Programmer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Minneapolis.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Programmers in Minneapolis.

Related tools.

Do you work as a programmer in Minneapolis?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Programmer Salary in Minneapolis, MN." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/programmer/minneapolis

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API