Skip to salary data
Salaries

Radiologic Technologist.

San Jose.

$110,000

median salary, 41% above the national average

$89,000 to $132,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

If you are evaluating a Radiologic Technologist offer in San Jose, CA, here is the reality: $89,000 to $132,000, with $110,000 as the midpoint. 41% above the national average. Modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with CT, MRI, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general X-ray techs. Do not accept the first number. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$89,000

per year

Median

$110,000

per year

75th Percentile

$132,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$89,000$132,000

Orbyt estimate for Radiologic Technologist in San Jose, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $154,850 for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians (SOC 29-2034) in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area, based on 1,000 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$98,910

25th percentile

$126,590

Median

$154,850

75th percentile

$176,280

90th percentile

$185,340

Workers surveyed

1,000

Why this differs from the estimate above. The Orbyt estimate of $110,000 is 29% lower than this published figure. That is usually not an error in either number: BLS reports by occupation code, and Radiologic Technologists and Technicians covers a different population than the Radiologic Technologist title as it is typically advertised. Both are shown, unreconciled, so you can judge which one describes the job you mean.

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Radiologic Technologists and Technicians (SOC 29-2034) rather than Radiologic Technologist specifically. The San Jose range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 29-2034

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $99,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$72,000

to $88,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$94,000

to $116,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$121,000

to $143,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$138,000

to $171,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $27,000 to the total package.

Base

$110,000

Equity

$15,000

Bonus

$10,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $137,000

How San Jose compares.

San Jose, CA

$110,000

Cost of living: 38% above average

National Average

$78,000

San Jose is $32,000 above

Radiologic Technologist salary by city.

Radiologic Technologist salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$110,000$89,000 to $132,0001.38x$80,000
San Francisco, CA$107,000$87,000 to $129,0001.35x$79,000
New York, NY$103,000$83,000 to $124,0001.28x$80,000
Honolulu, HI$103,000$84,000 to $125,0001.30x$79,000
Seattle, WA$97,000$78,000 to $117,0001.24x$78,000
Washington DC, DC$97,000$78,000 to $116,0001.25x$78,000
Los Angeles, CA$95,000$77,000 to $114,0001.18x$81,000
San Diego, CA$94,000$76,000 to $113,0001.17x$80,000
Newark, NJ$94,000$76,000 to $113,0001.18x$80,000
Boston, MA$92,000$75,000 to $111,0001.22x$75,000

See all 81 cities for Radiologic Technologist →

Salary by role in San Jose.

Salary comparison by role in San Jose
RoleMedianRange
CTO$402,000$313,000 to $522,000
General Counsel$402,000$313,000 to $522,000
CEO$368,000$268,000 to $509,000
Respiratory Therapist$114,000$97,000 to $136,000
Accountant$112,000$89,000 to $145,000
Radiologic Technologist$110,000$89,000 to $132,000
Logistics Coordinator$110,000$85,000 to $141,000
Web Developer$108,000$84,000 to $139,000

What you should know.

Here is what the Radiologic Technologist market actually looks like in San Jose. San Jose is the capital of Silicon Valley, home to Apple, Google, Adobe, and Cisco. The city consistently ranks among the highest paying metros in the country for technology roles. Competition for talent is fierce, with employers offering aggressive compensation packages including equity, signing bonuses, and premium benefits to attract and retain engineers. Modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with CT, MRI, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general X-ray techs. ARRT certification is the baseline, and additional modality registries add incremental pay. Hospital size, shift availability, and metropolitan location also influence salary levels.

General X-ray techs start at $52,000 to $58,000. Adding CT or MRI certification brings pay to $65,000 to $78,000 within three to five years. Lead techs or imaging supervisors earn $80,000 to $95,000 with departmental oversight and quality assurance responsibilities. In San Jose, those numbers run higher. The cost of living here is 38% above average, and employers adjust to compete.

Base salary is not the full picture. Rad techs receive shift differentials for evenings and weekends, CE reimbursement, and comprehensive benefits. On-call pay for trauma and emergency imaging adds $3,000 to $8,000 annually. Some hospitals offer modality certification bonuses. And on the tax side: california's top 13.3% state rate applies fully here. While gross salaries in San Jose are among the nation's highest, the tax burden means net pay may not stretch as far as expected. When someone quotes you $110,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Always negotiate equity alongside base salary. San Jose employers expect candidates to evaluate total compensation including RSUs, and leaving equity on the table is leaving money behind. The range for Radiologic Technologists in San Jose runs from $89,000 to $132,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Radiologic Technologist offer to see where you stand in San Jose.

$

25th

$89,000

Median

$110,000

75th

$132,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Web Developer in San Jose earns $108,000 (2% less)
  • The highest-paying role in San Jose is CTO at $402,000

Common questions.

Interventional radiology and cardiac catheterization techs earn the highest pay, typically $78,000 to $95,000. MRI technologists follow closely at $72,000 to $88,000. Each additional ARRT registry credential adds roughly $3,000 to $6,000 in annual salary.

Travel rad techs earn 25 to 40% more in total compensation through tax-free stipends and premium pay rates. A 13-week travel assignment can pay the equivalent of $85,000 to $110,000 annualized, depending on modality and location.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Radiologic Technologist's base salary in San Jose. Specifically, modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with ct, mri, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general x-ray techs. In a market where the range spans $89,000 to $132,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

In San Jose, large enterprises typically pay Radiologic Technologists 10 to 20% more in base salary than small companies, but startups often compensate with equity that can exceed base salary value. Rad techs receive shift differentials for evenings and weekends, CE reimbursement, and comprehensive benefits. The $89,000 to $132,000 range reflects this entire spectrum.

San Jose is the capital of Silicon Valley, home to Apple, Google, Adobe, and Cisco. The city consistently ranks among the highest paying metros in the country for technology roles. For Radiologic Technologists specifically, modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with ct, mri, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general x-ray techs, which signals sustained demand. The current compensation range of $89,000 to $132,000 reflects a market that is competing for talent.

San Jose's economy is driven by Technology & Software, Semiconductors, Artificial Intelligence, and Networking & Hardware. Radiologic Technologists are hired across these sectors, though compensation can vary 15 to 25% between industries. Company size and funding stage also influence total packages significantly.

Radiologic Technologist salary in other cities.

Other salaries in San Jose.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Radiologic Technologists in San Jose.

Related tools.

Do you work as a radiologic technologist in San Jose?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Radiologic Technologist Salary in San Jose, CA." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/radiologic-technologist/san-jose

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API