Skip to salary data
Salaries

Software Developer.

Minneapolis.

$140,000

median salary, 5% above the national average

$108,000 to $177,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

The median Software Developer salary in Minneapolis is $140,000, 5% above the national average. Entry level starts near $108,000. Experienced professionals push past $177,000. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. That spread is your negotiation window. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$108,000

per year

Median

$140,000

per year

75th Percentile

$177,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$108,000$177,000

Orbyt estimate for Software Developer in Minneapolis, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $130,920 for Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, based on 27,410 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$83,020

25th percentile

$103,040

Median

$130,920

75th percentile

$161,610

90th percentile

$170,060

Workers surveyed

27,410

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) rather than Software Developer specifically. The Minneapolis range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 15-1252

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $126,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$91,000

to $112,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$119,000

to $147,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$154,000

to $182,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$175,000

to $217,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $36,000 to the total package.

Base

$140,000

Equity

$20,000

Bonus

$13,000

Signing

$3,000

Estimated total: $176,000

How Minneapolis compares.

Minneapolis, MN

$140,000

Cost of living: 5% above average

National Average

$133,000

Minneapolis is $7,000 above

Software Developer salary by city.

Software Developer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Francisco, CA$187,000$145,000 to $237,0001.35x$139,000
San Jose, CA$180,000$139,000 to $229,0001.38x$130,000
New York, NY$169,000$131,000 to $214,0001.28x$132,000
Honolulu, HI$169,000$131,000 to $215,0001.30x$130,000
Seattle, WA$168,000$130,000 to $214,0001.24x$135,000
Newark, NJ$163,000$126,000 to $207,0001.18x$138,000
Boston, MA$161,000$124,000 to $204,0001.22x$132,000
Washington DC, DC$161,000$125,000 to $205,0001.25x$129,000
Los Angeles, CA$160,000$124,000 to $203,0001.18x$136,000
Minneapolis, MN$140,000$108,000 to $177,0001.05x$133,000

See all 81 cities for Software Developer →

Salary by role in Minneapolis.

Salary comparison by role in Minneapolis
RoleMedianRange
CTO$321,000$251,000 to $418,000
General Counsel$285,000$222,000 to $371,000
CEO$280,000$204,000 to $387,000
Prompt Engineer$141,000$105,000 to $185,000
AI Solutions Architect$141,000$105,000 to $185,000
Data Engineer$141,000$112,000 to $176,000
Software Developer$140,000$108,000 to $177,000
AI Agent Architect$140,000$104,000 to $183,000

What you should know.

If you are interviewing for Software Developer roles in Minneapolis, here is what you are walking into. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. Quality of life is high, and employers offer competitive salaries to offset the cold winters. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 10% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Software Developers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 67%+ variance across the compensation band.

Software Developers typically progress Junior → Mid → Senior → Staff → Principal over 8 to 12 years, with the Staff+ levels carrying significant technical scope and cross-team influence. The director/VP track diverges around year 8 for those who choose management; IC staff-plus roles keep building technical depth. In Minneapolis, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Total compensation for Software Developers runs roughly $143K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~10% of base). Base salary carries most of the compensation; benefits (healthcare, 401(k) match, PTO) add an estimated 15–25% in imputed value on top. At tech companies specifically, equity and sign-on are often the largest delta between offers — two roles with matching base can differ by $100K+ at total when equity is included. And on the tax side: minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, one of the highest state rates. There is no city income tax in Minneapolis, but the state burden significantly reduces take home pay. When someone quotes you $140,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Emphasize retention risk when negotiating. Minneapolis employers know that remote opportunities from warmer, lower tax states are a constant competitive threat. The range for Software Developers in Minneapolis runs from $108,000 to $177,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Software Developer offer to see where you stand in Minneapolis.

$

25th

$108,000

Median

$140,000

75th

$177,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Prompt Engineer in Minneapolis earns $141,000 (1% more)
  • The highest-paying role in Minneapolis is CTO at $321,000

Common questions.

Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 10% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Software Developers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 67%+ variance across the compensation band. In Minneapolis, these factors can push compensation from $108,000 to $177,000 or beyond.

In 2026, the average Software Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN is $140,000. The estimated range runs from $108,000 to $177,000. Where you land depends on your experience, the company's size, and the specific skills you bring.

Remote work has compressed geographic salary premiums for Software Developers. Some Minneapolis employers offer location adjusted pay, while others maintain local rates to attract in office talent. In Minneapolis's moderate cost market, remote and local salaries are converging. The $108,000 to $177,000 range reflects both arrangements.

Hiring for Software Developers in Minneapolis typically peaks in January through March and September through November. Companies finalize budgets in Q4 and open headcount in Q1. Minneapolis's concentration of Retail & E-Commerce and Healthcare employers creates steady year round demand. Time your search to align with budget cycles for maximum leverage.

Software Developer compensation in Minneapolis has trended upward as demand outpaces supply. The 2026 range of $108,000 to $177,000 reflects a market that rewards specialization. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack.

Software Developer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Minneapolis.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Software Developers in Minneapolis.

Related tools.

Do you work as a software developer in Minneapolis?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Software Developer Salary in Minneapolis, MN." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/software-developer/minneapolis

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API