Skip to salary data
Salaries

Software Developer.

Raleigh.

$134,000

median salary, 1% above the national average

$104,000 to $171,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

If you are evaluating a Software Developer offer in Raleigh, NC, here is the reality: $104,000 to $171,000, with $134,000 as the midpoint. 1% above the national average. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Do not accept the first number. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$104,000

per year

Median

$134,000

per year

75th Percentile

$171,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$104,000$171,000

Orbyt estimate for Software Developer in Raleigh, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $132,770 for Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metropolitan area, based on 12,580 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$80,080

25th percentile

$103,480

Median

$132,770

75th percentile

$166,650

90th percentile

$185,110

Workers surveyed

12,580

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) rather than Software Developer specifically. The Raleigh range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 15-1252

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $121,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$87,000

to $107,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$114,000

to $141,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$147,000

to $174,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$168,000

to $208,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $34,000 to the total package.

Base

$134,000

Equity

$19,000

Bonus

$12,000

Signing

$3,000

Estimated total: $168,000

How Raleigh compares.

Raleigh, NC

$134,000

Cost of living: 1% below average

National Average

$133,000

Raleigh is $1,000 above

Software Developer salary by city.

Software Developer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Francisco, CA$187,000$145,000 to $237,0001.35x$139,000
San Jose, CA$180,000$139,000 to $229,0001.38x$130,000
New York, NY$169,000$131,000 to $214,0001.28x$132,000
Honolulu, HI$169,000$131,000 to $215,0001.30x$130,000
Seattle, WA$168,000$130,000 to $214,0001.24x$135,000
Newark, NJ$163,000$126,000 to $207,0001.18x$138,000
Boston, MA$161,000$124,000 to $204,0001.22x$132,000
Washington DC, DC$161,000$125,000 to $205,0001.25x$129,000
Los Angeles, CA$160,000$124,000 to $203,0001.18x$136,000
Raleigh, NC$134,000$104,000 to $171,0000.99x$135,000

See all 81 cities for Software Developer →

Salary by role in Raleigh.

Salary comparison by role in Raleigh
RoleMedianRange
CTO$291,000$227,000 to $378,000
General Counsel$283,000$220,000 to $368,000
CEO$275,000$200,000 to $380,000
Software Developer$134,000$104,000 to $171,000
ML Engineer$134,000$100,000 to $176,000
LLM Engineer$134,000$100,000 to $176,000
Recommendation Systems Engineer$134,000$104,000 to $171,000
Generative AI Researcher$134,000$92,000 to $178,000

What you should know.

The Software Developer landscape in Raleigh is not what most salary sites will tell you. Raleigh sits at the heart of the Research Triangle, one of America's premier tech and life sciences corridors. Cisco, Red Hat, Epic Games, and numerous biotech firms drive strong demand for engineering, research, and product roles. The combination of top tier universities and moderate living costs creates an exceptionally favorable salary to expense ratio. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. Base salary carries most of the total compensation, with bonuses adding roughly 10% in a typical year. Within tech-sector Software Developers specifically, employer tier (FAANG and frontier-AI labs vs mid-stage startups vs traditional enterprise) drives 67%+ variance across the compensation band.

Software Developers typically progress Junior → Mid → Senior → Staff → Principal over 8 to 12 years, with the Staff+ levels carrying significant technical scope and cross-team influence. The director/VP track diverges around year 8 for those who choose management; IC staff-plus roles keep building technical depth. In Raleigh, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Total compensation for Software Developers runs roughly $143K at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~10% of base). Base salary carries most of the compensation; benefits (healthcare, 401(k) match, PTO) add an estimated 15–25% in imputed value on top. At tech companies specifically, equity and sign-on are often the largest delta between offers — two roles with matching base can differ by $100K+ at total when equity is included. And on the tax side: north Carolina's flat 4.5% income tax keeps the burden low. Raleigh has no city income tax, and the Triangle's affordable housing amplifies your take home purchasing power. When someone quotes you $134,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Cite Research Triangle talent competition in your negotiation. Employers here compete directly with each other and with remote offers, creating favorable leverage for candidates. The range for Software Developers in Raleigh runs from $104,000 to $171,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Software Developer offer to see where you stand in Raleigh.

$

25th

$104,000

Median

$134,000

75th

$171,000

Considering a related role?

  • An AI Engineer in Raleigh earns $133,000 (1% less)
  • The highest-paying role in Raleigh is CTO at $291,000

Common questions.

It depends on the position and employer. Many Software Developers in Raleigh are classified as exempt salaried employees without overtime eligibility. However, total compensation for software developers runs roughly $143k at median when factoring base + typical bonus (~10% of base). When evaluating the $104,000 to $171,000 range, ask about the total compensation structure during negotiation.

Software Developer compensation in Raleigh has trended upward as demand outpaces supply. The 2026 range of $104,000 to $171,000 reflects a market that rewards specialization. Compensation for Software Developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Software Developer's base salary in Raleigh. Specifically, compensation for software developers is driven by depth of technical specialization, open-source or published work, and the specific technology stack. In a market where the range spans $104,000 to $171,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

Raleigh sits at the heart of the Research Triangle, one of America's premier tech and life sciences corridors. Cisco, Red Hat, Epic Games, and numerous biotech firms drive strong demand for engineering, research, and product roles. For Software Developers specifically, the median salary of $134,000 reflects that demand.

Software Developers typically progress Junior → Mid → Senior → Staff → Principal over 8 to 12 years, with the Staff+ levels carrying significant technical scope and cross-team influence. The director/VP track diverges around year 8 for those who choose management; IC staff-plus roles keep building technical depth. In Raleigh, each step up the ladder is amplified by the local cost of living multiplier, which means senior roles pay proportionally more than in lower cost markets.

North Carolina's flat 4.5% income tax keeps the burden low. Raleigh has no city income tax, and the Triangle's affordable housing amplifies your take home purchasing power. When comparing offers across states, your take home pay matters more than the number on the offer letter. A lower salary in a no income tax state can net more than a higher one elsewhere.

Software Developer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Raleigh.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Software Developers in Raleigh.

Related tools.

Do you work as a software developer in Raleigh?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Software Developer Salary in Raleigh, NC." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/software-developer/raleigh

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API