Skip to salary data
Salaries

Technical Writer.

Des Moines.

$78,000

median salary, 15% below the national average

$59,000 to $88,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

If you are evaluating a Technical Writer offer in Des Moines, IA, here is the reality: $59,000 to $88,000, with $78,000 as the midpoint. 15% below the national average. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Do not accept the first number. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$59,000

per year

Median

$78,000

per year

75th Percentile

$88,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$59,000$88,000

Orbyt estimate for Technical Writer in Des Moines, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $69,450 for Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, based on 200 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$55,850

25th percentile

$63,060

Median

$69,450

75th percentile

$83,760

90th percentile

$99,830

Workers surveyed

200

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) rather than Technical Writer specifically. The Des Moines range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 27-3042

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $70,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$51,000

to $62,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$66,000

to $82,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$86,000

to $101,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$98,000

to $121,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $17,000 to the total package.

Base

$78,000

Equity

$9,000

Bonus

$6,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $95,000

How Des Moines compares.

Des Moines, IA

$78,000

Cost of living: 14% below average

National Average

$92,000

Des Moines is $14,000 below

Technical Writer salary by city.

Technical Writer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$131,000$98,000 to $146,0001.38x$95,000
San Francisco, CA$129,000$97,000 to $145,0001.35x$96,000
New York, NY$122,000$92,000 to $137,0001.28x$95,000
Honolulu, HI$118,000$89,000 to $133,0001.30x$91,000
Seattle, WA$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.24x$94,000
Washington DC, DC$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.25x$93,000
Boston, MA$112,000$84,000 to $126,0001.22x$92,000
Los Angeles, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.18x$89,000
San Diego, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.17x$90,000
Des Moines, IA$78,000$59,000 to $88,0000.86x$91,000

See all 81 cities for Technical Writer →

Salary by role in Des Moines.

Salary comparison by role in Des Moines
RoleMedianRange
CTO$263,000$205,000 to $342,000
General Counsel$236,000$184,000 to $307,000
CEO$227,000$165,000 to $314,000
Systems Administrator$81,000$63,000 to $103,000
Registered Nurse$79,000$67,000 to $91,000
Technical Writer$78,000$59,000 to $88,000
Dental Hygienist$78,000$67,000 to $86,000
Operations Manager$78,000$59,000 to $101,000

What you should know.

The Technical Writer landscape in Des Moines is not what most salary sites will tell you. Des Moines is a major insurance and financial services hub, home to Principal Financial, EMC Insurance, and a growing fintech community. The metro's extremely low cost of living and strong job market make it one of the best value cities for finance professionals. Tech employment is growing as insurtech companies expand. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists.

Junior Technical Writers start at $66,000 to $75,000. Mid-level writers with domain expertise earn $82,000 to $98,000. Senior Technical Writers and Documentation Leads reach $100,000 to $125,000, while Documentation Directors at large companies can exceed $140,000. In Des Moines, your dollars stretch further. Cost of living runs 14% below the national average, which means even a median salary buys a stronger lifestyle.

Base salary is not the full picture. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. Annual bonuses of 5 to 10% are common. Remote work is widely available, and many employers provide home office stipends and learning budgets. And on the tax side: iowa has a flat 3.8% state income tax. Des Moines has no city income tax. The low tax rate and affordable housing create strong purchasing power. When someone quotes you $78,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Benchmark against national insurance industry pay scales. Des Moines insurance employers must compete with remote offers from larger metros and will often match. The range for Technical Writers in Des Moines runs from $59,000 to $88,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Technical Writer offer to see where you stand in Des Moines.

$

25th

$59,000

Median

$78,000

75th

$88,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Registered Nurse in Des Moines earns $79,000 (1% more)
  • The highest-paying role in Des Moines is CTO at $263,000

Common questions.

Technical writers specializing in API and developer documentation earn 15 to 25% more than those writing end-user guides. The ability to read code, use tools like Swagger or Redocly, and communicate with engineers is a premium skill set.

AI tools can draft basic documentation, but human technical writers who verify accuracy, structure complex information architectures, and maintain docs-as-code pipelines remain essential. Writers who integrate AI into their workflow are more productive and highly valued.

In 2026, the average Technical Writer salary in Des Moines, IA is $78,000. The estimated range runs from $59,000 to $88,000. Where you land depends on your experience, the company's size, and the specific skills you bring.

Des Moines is a major insurance and financial services hub, home to Principal Financial, EMC Insurance, and a growing fintech community. The metro's extremely low cost of living and strong job market make it one of the best value cities for finance professionals. For Technical Writers specifically, domain expertise in apis, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums, which signals sustained demand. The current compensation range of $59,000 to $88,000 reflects a market that is competing for talent.

Des Moines's cost of living is 14% below the national average. Des Moines is a major insurance and financial services hub, home to Principal Financial, EMC Insurance, and a growing fintech community. Calculate your actual take home pay after housing, taxes, and transportation before deciding. A $78,000 salary here buys a different lifestyle than the same number in another market.

Relevant certifications can add 5 to 15% to a Technical Writer's base salary in Des Moines. Specifically, domain expertise in apis, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. In a market where the range spans $59,000 to $88,000, certifications often bridge the gap between the median and the top of the range.

Technical Writer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Des Moines.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Technical Writers in Des Moines.

Related tools.

Do you work as a technical writer in Des Moines?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Technical Writer Salary in Des Moines, IA." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/technical-writer/des-moines

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API