Skip to salary data
Salaries

Technical Writer.

Omaha.

$80,000

median salary, 13% below the national average

$60,000 to $90,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

If you are evaluating a Technical Writer offer in Omaha, NE, here is the reality: $60,000 to $90,000, with $80,000 as the midpoint. 13% below the national average. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Do not accept the first number. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$60,000

per year

Median

$80,000

per year

75th Percentile

$90,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$60,000$90,000

Orbyt estimate for Technical Writer in Omaha, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. BLS does not publish this occupation for this metro area, so the national published benchmark is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $90,390 for Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) across the United States, based on 45,500 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$57,440

25th percentile

$70,880

Median

$90,390

75th percentile

$115,510

90th percentile

$145,270

Workers surveyed

45,500

What BLS published in each release

May 2024 release

$91,670

May 2025 release

$90,390

These are two separate published estimates, not a time series. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not encourage the use of OEWS data for time-series analysis. Differences between releases reflect changes in occupational classification, survey methodology, and the three-year pooled sample as well as any change in pay, so the two figures should not be read as a rate of wage growth.

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) rather than Technical Writer specifically. The national range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 27-3042

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $72,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$52,000

to $64,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$68,000

to $84,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$88,000

to $104,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$100,000

to $124,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $18,000 to the total package.

Base

$80,000

Equity

$10,000

Bonus

$6,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $98,000

How Omaha compares.

Omaha, NE

$80,000

Cost of living: 12% below average

National Average

$92,000

Omaha is $12,000 below

Technical Writer salary by city.

Technical Writer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$131,000$98,000 to $146,0001.38x$95,000
San Francisco, CA$129,000$97,000 to $145,0001.35x$96,000
New York, NY$122,000$92,000 to $137,0001.28x$95,000
Honolulu, HI$118,000$89,000 to $133,0001.30x$91,000
Seattle, WA$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.24x$94,000
Washington DC, DC$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.25x$93,000
Boston, MA$112,000$84,000 to $126,0001.22x$92,000
Los Angeles, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.18x$89,000
San Diego, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.17x$90,000
Omaha, NE$80,000$60,000 to $90,0000.88x$91,000

See all 81 cities for Technical Writer →

Salary by role in Omaha.

Salary comparison by role in Omaha
RoleMedianRange
CTO$267,000$208,000 to $347,000
General Counsel$246,000$192,000 to $320,000
CEO$232,000$169,000 to $321,000
Technical Writer$80,000$60,000 to $90,000
Marketing Manager$80,000$61,000 to $106,000
Financial Advisor$80,000$56,000 to $113,000
Registered Nurse$79,000$67,000 to $91,000
Operations Manager$79,000$60,000 to $102,000

What you should know.

Here is what the Technical Writer market actually looks like in Omaha. Omaha punches above its weight with Berkshire Hathaway, Mutual of Omaha, and a strong financial services cluster. The city has a growing tech scene and is home to several Fortune 500 companies. Very affordable living costs combined with corporate headquarters salaries create exceptional purchasing power. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists.

Junior Technical Writers start at $66,000 to $75,000. Mid-level writers with domain expertise earn $82,000 to $98,000. Senior Technical Writers and Documentation Leads reach $100,000 to $125,000, while Documentation Directors at large companies can exceed $140,000. In Omaha, your dollars stretch further. Cost of living runs 12% below the national average, which means even a median salary buys a stronger lifestyle.

Base salary is not the full picture. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. Annual bonuses of 5 to 10% are common. Remote work is widely available, and many employers provide home office stipends and learning budgets. And on the tax side: nebraska's top income tax rate is 5.84%. Omaha has no city income tax. The moderate rate is offset by some of the most affordable housing costs among major metros. When someone quotes you $80,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Reference Fortune 500 headquarters pay scales. Omaha's corporate density means employers benchmark against national compensation data, not just regional rates. The range for Technical Writers in Omaha runs from $60,000 to $90,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Technical Writer offer to see where you stand in Omaha.

$

25th

$60,000

Median

$80,000

75th

$90,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Registered Nurse in Omaha earns $79,000 (1% less)
  • The highest-paying role in Omaha is CTO at $267,000

Common questions.

Technical writers specializing in API and developer documentation earn 15 to 25% more than those writing end-user guides. The ability to read code, use tools like Swagger or Redocly, and communicate with engineers is a premium skill set.

AI tools can draft basic documentation, but human technical writers who verify accuracy, structure complex information architectures, and maintain docs-as-code pipelines remain essential. Writers who integrate AI into their workflow are more productive and highly valued.

In 2026, the average Technical Writer salary in Omaha, NE is $80,000. The estimated range runs from $60,000 to $90,000. Where you land depends on your experience, the company's size, and the specific skills you bring.

In Omaha, large enterprises typically pay Technical Writers 10 to 20% more in base salary than small companies, but startups often compensate with equity that can exceed base salary value. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. The $60,000 to $90,000 range reflects this entire spectrum.

Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. Annual bonuses of 5 to 10% are common. Remote work is widely available, and many employers provide home office stipends and learning budgets. In Omaha's market, the base range of $60,000 to $90,000 is just the starting point for negotiation.

Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists. In Omaha, these factors can push compensation from $60,000 to $90,000 or beyond.

Technical Writer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Omaha.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Technical Writers in Omaha.

Related tools.

Do you work as a technical writer in Omaha?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Technical Writer Salary in Omaha, NE." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/technical-writer/omaha

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API