Skip to salary data
Salaries

Technical Writer.

Minneapolis.

$100,000

median salary, 9% above the national average

$75,000 to $112,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

Minneapolis is 5% more expensive than the national average. For Technical Writers, that shakes out to a median of $100,000, with the full range spanning $75,000 to $112,000. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Know the range before you walk in. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$75,000

per year

Median

$100,000

per year

75th Percentile

$112,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$75,000$112,000

Orbyt estimate for Technical Writer in Minneapolis, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $86,340 for Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, based on 670 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$61,390

25th percentile

$71,400

Median

$86,340

75th percentile

$105,400

90th percentile

$132,420

Workers surveyed

670

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) rather than Technical Writer specifically. The Minneapolis range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 27-3042

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $90,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$65,000

to $80,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$85,000

to $105,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$110,000

to $130,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$125,000

to $155,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $22,000 to the total package.

Base

$100,000

Equity

$12,000

Bonus

$8,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $122,000

How Minneapolis compares.

Minneapolis, MN

$100,000

Cost of living: 5% above average

National Average

$92,000

Minneapolis is $8,000 above

Technical Writer salary by city.

Technical Writer salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$131,000$98,000 to $146,0001.38x$95,000
San Francisco, CA$129,000$97,000 to $145,0001.35x$96,000
New York, NY$122,000$92,000 to $137,0001.28x$95,000
Honolulu, HI$118,000$89,000 to $133,0001.30x$91,000
Seattle, WA$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.24x$94,000
Washington DC, DC$116,000$87,000 to $130,0001.25x$93,000
Boston, MA$112,000$84,000 to $126,0001.22x$92,000
Los Angeles, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.18x$89,000
San Diego, CA$105,000$79,000 to $118,0001.17x$90,000
Minneapolis, MN$100,000$75,000 to $112,0001.05x$95,000

See all 81 cities for Technical Writer →

Salary by role in Minneapolis.

Salary comparison by role in Minneapolis
RoleMedianRange
CTO$321,000$251,000 to $418,000
General Counsel$285,000$222,000 to $371,000
CEO$280,000$204,000 to $387,000
Dental Hygienist$101,000$86,000 to $110,000
Civil Engineer$101,000$80,000 to $129,000
Architect$101,000$79,000 to $128,000
Technical Writer$100,000$75,000 to $112,000
Registered Nurse$99,000$83,000 to $113,000

What you should know.

Here is what the Technical Writer market actually looks like in Minneapolis. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. Quality of life is high, and employers offer competitive salaries to offset the cold winters. Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists.

Junior Technical Writers start at $66,000 to $75,000. Mid-level writers with domain expertise earn $82,000 to $98,000. Senior Technical Writers and Documentation Leads reach $100,000 to $125,000, while Documentation Directors at large companies can exceed $140,000. In Minneapolis, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. Annual bonuses of 5 to 10% are common. Remote work is widely available, and many employers provide home office stipends and learning budgets. And on the tax side: minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, one of the highest state rates. There is no city income tax in Minneapolis, but the state burden significantly reduces take home pay. When someone quotes you $100,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Emphasize retention risk when negotiating. Minneapolis employers know that remote opportunities from warmer, lower tax states are a constant competitive threat. The range for Technical Writers in Minneapolis runs from $75,000 to $112,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Technical Writer offer to see where you stand in Minneapolis.

$

25th

$75,000

Median

$100,000

75th

$112,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Registered Nurse in Minneapolis earns $99,000 (1% less)
  • The highest-paying role in Minneapolis is CTO at $321,000

Common questions.

Technical writers specializing in API and developer documentation earn 15 to 25% more than those writing end-user guides. The ability to read code, use tools like Swagger or Redocly, and communicate with engineers is a premium skill set.

AI tools can draft basic documentation, but human technical writers who verify accuracy, structure complex information architectures, and maintain docs-as-code pipelines remain essential. Writers who integrate AI into their workflow are more productive and highly valued.

Ask about equity structure, vesting schedule, annual bonus targets, 401(k) match, health insurance premiums, PTO policy, and remote flexibility. Tech companies frequently offer RSUs adding $10,000 to $25,000 annually. In Minneapolis's market, these extras can add $25,000 or more on top of the base salary.

Domain expertise in APIs, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums. Writers who can read code, build documentation sites, and work directly with engineering teams command 15 to 25% more than generalists. In Minneapolis, these factors can push compensation from $75,000 to $112,000 or beyond.

Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. For Technical Writers specifically, the median salary of $100,000 reflects that demand.

Remote work has compressed geographic salary premiums for Technical Writers. Some Minneapolis employers offer location adjusted pay, while others maintain local rates to attract in office talent. In Minneapolis's moderate cost market, remote and local salaries are converging. The $75,000 to $112,000 range reflects both arrangements.

Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. For Technical Writers specifically, domain expertise in apis, developer documentation, or regulated industries like medical devices and aerospace creates significant pay premiums, which signals sustained demand. The current compensation range of $75,000 to $112,000 reflects a market that is competing for talent.

Technical Writer salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Minneapolis.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Technical Writers in Minneapolis.

Related tools.

Do you work as a technical writer in Minneapolis?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Technical Writer Salary in Minneapolis, MN." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/technical-writer/minneapolis

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API