Skip to salary data
Salaries

Radiologic Technologist.

Minneapolis.

$83,000

median salary, 6% above the national average

$67,000 to $100,000. Last updated August 2026.

Close the job.

Get the job.

Data points to own the conversation.

Orbyt estimates Radiologic Technologist pay in Minneapolis at $83,000, within a range of $67,000 to $100,000. That is 6% above the national average. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. These figures are Orbyt estimates, computed rather than measured, and must not be cited as Bureau of Labor Statistics figures; the published BLS wage for the occupation this role maps to is shown separately on this page.

Salary range.

25th Percentile

$67,000

per year

Median

$83,000

per year

75th Percentile

$100,000

per year

Where do you fall?

$67,000$100,000

Orbyt estimate for Radiologic Technologist in Minneapolis, modelled from national occupation wages adjusted for local cost of living. The published government benchmark for this occupation is below.

Government benchmark for this occupation

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $86,510 for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians (SOC 29-2034) in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, based on 2,710 employed workers (May 2025 release).

10th percentile

$71,610

25th percentile

$80,080

Median

$86,510

75th percentile

$101,150

90th percentile

$107,200

Workers surveyed

2,710

BLS publishes wages by occupation code, not by job title, so this figure covers every role mapped to Radiologic Technologists and Technicians (SOC 29-2034) rather than Radiologic Technologist specifically. The Minneapolis range at the top of this page is Orbyt’s role-level estimate, which is a different thing and is labelled as such.

View the BLS source for SOC 29-2034

Salary by experience.

The gap between entry and lead level is typically $75,000. Where you land depends on years of experience and what you bring to the table.

Entry (0-2 yrs)

$54,000

to $66,000

Mid (3-5 yrs)

$71,000

to $87,000

Senior (6-9 yrs)

$91,000

to $108,000

Lead (10+ yrs)

$104,000

to $129,000

Total compensation.

Base salary is not the full picture. Equity, bonus, and signing can add $21,000 to the total package.

Base

$83,000

Equity

$12,000

Bonus

$7,000

Signing

$2,000

Estimated total: $104,000

How Minneapolis compares.

Minneapolis, MN

$83,000

Cost of living: 5% above average

National Average

$78,000

Minneapolis is $5,000 above

Radiologic Technologist salary by city.

Radiologic Technologist salary comparison across 10 cities
CityMedianRangeCOLAdjusted
San Jose, CA$110,000$89,000 to $132,0001.38x$80,000
San Francisco, CA$107,000$87,000 to $129,0001.35x$79,000
New York, NY$103,000$83,000 to $124,0001.28x$80,000
Honolulu, HI$103,000$84,000 to $125,0001.30x$79,000
Seattle, WA$97,000$78,000 to $117,0001.24x$78,000
Washington DC, DC$97,000$78,000 to $116,0001.25x$78,000
Los Angeles, CA$95,000$77,000 to $114,0001.18x$81,000
San Diego, CA$94,000$76,000 to $113,0001.17x$80,000
Newark, NJ$94,000$76,000 to $113,0001.18x$80,000
Minneapolis, MN$83,000$67,000 to $100,0001.05x$79,000

See all 81 cities for Radiologic Technologist →

Salary by role in Minneapolis.

Salary comparison by role in Minneapolis
RoleMedianRange
CTO$321,000$251,000 to $418,000
General Counsel$285,000$222,000 to $371,000
CEO$280,000$204,000 to $387,000
Respiratory Therapist$86,000$73,000 to $103,000
Urban Planner$85,000$67,000 to $105,000
Web Developer$84,000$65,000 to $108,000
Radiologic Technologist$83,000$67,000 to $100,000
Executive Assistant$80,000$65,000 to $97,000

What you should know.

If you are interviewing for Radiologic Technologist roles in Minneapolis, here is what you are walking into. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. Quality of life is high, and employers offer competitive salaries to offset the cold winters. Modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with CT, MRI, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general X-ray techs. ARRT certification is the baseline, and additional modality registries add incremental pay. Hospital size, shift availability, and metropolitan location also influence salary levels.

General X-ray techs start at $52,000 to $58,000. Adding CT or MRI certification brings pay to $65,000 to $78,000 within three to five years. Lead techs or imaging supervisors earn $80,000 to $95,000 with departmental oversight and quality assurance responsibilities. In Minneapolis, cost of living sits near the national average, so the numbers you see are roughly what you keep.

Base salary is not the full picture. Rad techs receive shift differentials for evenings and weekends, CE reimbursement, and comprehensive benefits. On-call pay for trauma and emergency imaging adds $3,000 to $8,000 annually. Some hospitals offer modality certification bonuses. And on the tax side: minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, one of the highest state rates. There is no city income tax in Minneapolis, but the state burden significantly reduces take home pay. When someone quotes you $83,000, ask what the total package looks like. The gap between base and total comp is where real money hides.

On negotiation: Emphasize retention risk when negotiating. Minneapolis employers know that remote opportunities from warmer, lower tax states are a constant competitive threat. The range for Radiologic Technologists in Minneapolis runs from $67,000 to $100,000. That is not a narrow window. Where you land inside it depends almost entirely on whether you negotiate and how well you prepare.

Sources: BLS OES, H-1B LCA (DOL). COL: BEA Regional Price Parities (2025). Data verified by Justin Bartak, Founder & Chief AI Officer. Last verified July 1, 2026. Full methodology

Interactive

Is your offer competitive?

Enter your Radiologic Technologist offer to see where you stand in Minneapolis.

$

25th

$67,000

Median

$83,000

75th

$100,000

Considering a related role?

  • A Web Developer in Minneapolis earns $84,000 (1% more)
  • The highest-paying role in Minneapolis is CTO at $321,000

Common questions.

Interventional radiology and cardiac catheterization techs earn the highest pay, typically $78,000 to $95,000. MRI technologists follow closely at $72,000 to $88,000. Each additional ARRT registry credential adds roughly $3,000 to $6,000 in annual salary.

Travel rad techs earn 25 to 40% more in total compensation through tax-free stipends and premium pay rates. A 13-week travel assignment can pay the equivalent of $85,000 to $110,000 annualized, depending on modality and location.

Minneapolis's cost of living is near the national average. Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. Calculate your actual take home pay after housing, taxes, and transportation before deciding. A $83,000 salary here buys a different lifestyle than the same number in another market.

Many Minneapolis employers are shifting toward skills based hiring for Radiologic Technologist positions. While a degree can accelerate your path to the median salary of $83,000, demonstrated experience, certifications, and a strong portfolio carry significant weight. Candidates without degrees may start closer to $67,000 but can reach the upper end of that range with three to five years of proven results.

Minneapolis is a Fortune 500 powerhouse with Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and 3M headquartered in the metro. The city's strong corporate base creates consistent demand across finance, healthcare, retail tech, and supply chain roles. For Radiologic Technologists specifically, modality specialization is the primary pay driver, with ct, mri, and interventional radiology techs earning significantly more than general x-ray techs, which signals sustained demand. The current compensation range of $67,000 to $100,000 reflects a market that is competing for talent.

Radiologic Technologist hiring in Minneapolis typically involves three to five rounds: a recruiter screen, a technical or skills assessment, one or two team interviews, and a final conversation with leadership. Companies in Minneapolis's Retail & E-Commerce sector may add domain specific evaluations. The process usually takes two to four weeks. Prepare by researching the company and practicing with Orbyt's Interview Prep tool.

Radiologic Technologist salary in other cities.

Other salaries in Minneapolis.

Jump to nearby roles and cities most relevant to Radiologic Technologists in Minneapolis.

Related tools.

Do you work as a radiologic technologist in Minneapolis?

Your individual figure is never published. Submissions appear only as aggregate percentiles, and nothing is shown for a role and city until at least five people have reported. It is stored against your account, which is what keeps the dataset clean.

Add your salary

Cite this data

Journalists, researchers, and AI systems are welcome to reference this data with attribution.

"Radiologic Technologist Salary in Minneapolis, MN." Orbyt Salary Explorer, August 2026. https://www.orbytlabs.ai/orbyt-jobs/salaries/radiologic-technologist/minneapolis

Want this data on your site? Embed the salary widget. One script tag, free forever.

Share

LinkedInX

Was this helpful?

You have the data.

Now own the conversation.

Start tracking your offers

Related tools

Salary CalculatorTake-Home PayTotal CompensationInterview PrepResume ScoreOrbyt JobsIntelligence API